Yahoo Groups archive

AVR-Chat

Index last updated: 2026-04-28 22:41 UTC

Message

Re: Bls: [AVR-Chat] Re: control servo motor

2008-11-14 by Muhammad Amiruddin

as i know,
 
servo motor can be driven base on the long time between the changes of logic from high    ( ' 1' ) to low ( ' 0 ' ) or the opposite from low ( ' 0 ' ) to high ( ' 1' ) . It can say that we try to regulate the periode time of the time high and time low.
 
if you already read some literature of servo motor , you will know that motor need a particular time high and time low to move.if the time high and time low run continue it will cause a PWM.
 
for one periode of PWM can make move the servo motor just for once certain degree circling.
 
so from that, we can make the program for uC to make an output like that on certain bit of port.
 
simple isn't? now your turn to try.
okay i give a picture maybe can help you.
 
 


--- On Wed, 11/12/08, wiyawan sumari <wwn_st3@yahoo.co.id> wrote:

From: wiyawan sumari <wwn_st3@yahoo.co.id>
Subject: Bls: [AVR-Chat] Re: control servo motor
To: AVR-Chat@yahoogroups.com
Date: Wednesday, November 12, 2008, 11:30 PM






i using servo to control leg of legged robot. any sugestin todo that?. thx

____________ _________ _________ __
Dari: Rick <eprom999@yahoo. com>
Kepada: AVR-Chat@yahoogroup s.com
Terkirim: Kamis, 13 November, 2008 02:11:18
Topik: [AVR-Chat] Re: control servo motor

--- In AVR-Chat@yahoogroup s.com, "wiyawan" <wwn_st3@... > wrote:
>
> hello, can you help me programing AVR to control servo motor ?, i
> using atmega8535 and compiler use code vision. thx
>

I see numerous people have responded with suggestions on how to
control a servo actuator ( such as those common in R/C models ), but
"servo motor" is something else.

____________ _________ _________ _________ _________ _________ _
Nama baru untuk Anda! 
Dapatkan nama yang selalu Anda inginkan di domain baru @ymail dan @rocketmail. 
Cepat sebelum diambil orang lain!
http://mail. promotions. yahoo.com/ newdomains/ id/

[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

 














      

[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

Attachments

Move to quarantaine

This moves the raw source file on disk only. The archive index is not changed automatically, so you still need to run a manual refresh afterward.